#

INFORMATION

Internet Privacy Policy

The Canmore Health & Wellness Centre (CHWC) maintains this website to help the general public and our new/existing clients to become better educated about the programs and services provided by the CHWC. The CHWC, which owns and maintains this site, is committed to ensuring your privacy while you visit the site.

The CHWC website connects you to the various products and services provided by the CHWC and its practitioners. 

When you visit the CHWC, our web server automatically records certain information which is deemed essential for the ongoing operation and evaluation of the CHWC website. This information includes:

  • the page from which you arrived,
  • the date and time of your page request,
  • the IP address your computer is using to receive information,
  • the type and version of your browser, and,
  • the name and size of the file you request.

The CHWC website does not identify individuals visiting the website. None of the information collected is disclosed to any other individual or organization. 

The only information collected that would identify you personally is that which you provided voluntarily. When submitting a question or comment, you may be asked for your name, e-mail address, or other information.

Cookies
The CHWC website does not employ cookies. (Cookies are small text files that internet pages store on your computer to assist you on your return to the website. You can change the settings in your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when cookies will be deposited.

Security
The CHWC uses a variety of software to monitor our website and protect unlawful attempts to load or change information, or damage the service we provide. 

CHWC Personal Information Protection Policy The CHWC Personal Information Protection Policy describes how information is collected and managed in accordance with Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act. To view the Personal Information Protection Policy, SEE BELOW

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or phone number.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

; To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

; To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

; To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

; To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

; To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.


How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order

We offer the use of a secure server when processing payments. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to?keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be kept on file for more than 60 days.

Do we use cookies?

We do not use cookies.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.canmorewellnesscentre.com

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

http://www.canmorewellnesscentre.com/privacy.html
 

 

More information
For more information about any of the policies described above, please contact:
Dr. Neil Blacklock         
Canmore Health & Wellness Centre     
Mistaya Place          
105, 1001 6th Avenue
Canmore, Alberta T1W 3L8        
PH: (403) 609-3367 

  DISCLAIMER PRIVACY POLICY SITE MAP
info@CanmoreWellnessCentre.com